SETU Waterford Libraries subscribes to a growing number of online databases. These databases contain a large number of journal titles and journal articles, and are the ideal research tools for assignments and research projects.
Remember: when you’re researching on–campus, you won’t need a username and password to access each individual database.
ABI Inform Business, management, tourism and multisubject.
Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Education, social sciences, health sciences and multisubject.
ACM Digital Library Includes the
Guide to computer literature. Computer sciences and information technology.
Artfilms Masterclasses, documentaries, interviews, content that can entertain, educate and inform: Artfilms streams thousands of videos from top artists and producers. To access the resource just insert your 8-digit student number starting 20* or 19*. Artstor Artstor’s Public Collections offer 1.3 million freely accessible images, videos, documents, and audio files from library special collections, faculty research, and institutional history materials, as well as hundreds of thousands of open access images from partner museums. Anyone may view and download these collections; no subscription or login required.
Access to Freely Available British and Irish Public Legal Information
Not available through Multisearch
BASE Digital Collections BASE is operated by Bielefeld University Library. BASE provides more than 120 million documents from more than 6,000 sources. About 60% of these resources are open access.
Use as an alternative to Multisearch
Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost)
Multisubject; Business, Management
Cambridge University Press Journals IREL NEW Cambridge Core Journals provides full-text access to 420 peer-reviewed academic journals covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences and science, technology and medicine. A list of journal titles can be found here.
CINAHL (EBSCOhost) Nursing and health sciences.
Nursing and health sciences. (Guide
to Creating a ClinicalKey Account)
The Cochrane Library Health sciences – systematic
reviews.
Construction Information Service Construction, engineering and
architecture.
DART-Europe E-Theses Portal Access to 614408 open
access research theses from 583 Universities in 28 European countries.
Past Theses Available on the
WITCat Library Catalogue
DOAJ –
Directory of Open Access Journals Multisubject. Open access scholarly
journals. Available on and off-campus
EBSCOhost – (eBook Collection)
2655 eBook titles hosted on EBSCOhost. Available on and off-campus
Ebook Central Over 183,000 eBooks in all subject
areas. Available on and off-campus
Emerald Insight Business,
management, tourism and hospitality.
EndNote
Online Available to all students : Free reference management tool.
Available on and off-campus. See EndNote Library Guide . Endnote 20 (Desktop
Application Available)
Reference Management software available to all students and staff. Downloadable to
your laptop or PC.
Entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurship, business and management.
ERIC (EBSCOhost) Education.
EThOS
(Electronic Theses Online Service) Search over 400,000 doctoral theses.
i2i National Standards Authority of Ireland NSAI (National Standards Authority of Ireland) is Ireland’s official standards body.
IEEE Xplore Access journals, conference proceedings and IEEE standards in electrical and electronic engineering and computer science from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
Journal of Research in International Education The Journal of Research in International Education is an international, peer-reviewed journal in international education for schools, examiners and higher education institutions throughout the world.
JSTOR IREL Multisubject. Arts and
humanities, languages, architecture, life sciences.
Occupational health and safety.
LISTA (EBSCOhost) Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Medicines Complete Drugs and healthcare information.
Medline (EBSCOhost) MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals.
Murdoch’s Irish Legal Companion
Law.
Not available through Multisearch
Omnifile Fulltext Mega (H. W. Wilson, via EBSCOhost)
Multisubject.
OVID SP Nursing and health
sciences.
APA PsycARTICLES (EBSCOhost) Psychology, health
sciences.
APA PsycINFO (EBSCOhost) Psychology, health
sciences.
APA PsycTESTS (EBSCOhost) Psychology, health
sciences.
Regional Business News (EBSCOhost) Coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
PubMed Health sciences. Available on and off-campus
RCNi Key Nursing Journals. Full text access for the period 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2020 and 01/11/2021 – 31/10/2022
Research Professional A portal for researchers to search for and find currently open funding calls all over the world. Off and on-campus log-in. To register, use your @setu.ie address.
AAAS Science Online – Science Classic SAGE Journals IREL NEW This online service provides full-text PDF access to all issues of the journal Science published between the first issue in JULY, 1880 and the present. Login by selecting the ‘South East Technological University (Waterford Campus)’ link from the ‘Login via Shibboleth’ section.
Science Direct Physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, humanities and social sciences.
SciVal SciVal is an analytical research tool from Elsevier that offers quick, easy access to the research performance of over 7,500 research institutions and 220 countries worldwide. Overview and Benchmarking modules are available. SciVal uses Scopus citation data as its data source. Note: You will need to register for a user account to use SciVal. ON CAMPUS ACCESS ONLY
Scopus Scopus is Elsevier’s
abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature.
SMI Music Theses Register
Music. Available on and off-campus
Not available through Multisearch
Proquest Social Science Premium Collection IREL NEW Social Science Premium Collection database offers indexing and full-text coverage of a collection of academic journals, across a range of social science disciplines including anthropology, communication, criminology, economics, education, political science, psychology, social work and sociology.
Thomson One (Formerly OneBanker) Finance. On-campus access only. Note: Access using Internet Explorer web browser
University Industry Innovation Network University Industry Innovation Network (UIIN) is committed to enhancing employability and driving innovation through university-industry engagement. We are a knowledge leader on university-industry interaction, entrepreneurial universities and are dedicated to the future of higher education institutions and their impact on society.
UK & Ireland Reference Centre (EBSCOhost) This combines British & Irish sources (including: magazines, newspapers, and reference books) with international sources.
vLex Justis– Formerly
JustisOne Online library of UK, Irish, EU and international case law and legislation.
Web of Science Humanities, science and social sciences.
Westlaw IE Legal studies, law.
Following recent changes in off campus authentication for accessing Westlaw IE, in addition to your normal login you may be asked to provide your name and email when logging into Westlaw IE for the first time. This request is to provide you with a personalized experience on Westlaw Ireland. If you prefer, you can instead enter text, which does not identify you for First name, Last name, Email and press continue.
Westlaw UK Legal studies, law.
Wiley Online Library IREL NEW Wiley Online Library hosts a broad multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Full text access is available – click on more… to see full details of titles specifically subscribed to by SETU Carlow.
Multisubject, health sciences, education, law, humanities.
SETU
Waterford Repository Open access publications from SETU.
